JSSC CGL Vacancy 2023 Notification Out for 2017 Posts

JSSC CGL Vacancy 2023: Jharkhand Staff Commission has released the advertisement of Jharkhand General Graduate Qualified Combined Competitive Examination 2023 (JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023) for 2017 posts on regular and backlock on 8 posts.

If regular and backlog are combined, a total of 2025 vacancies have been released. Interested and eligible candidates can submit online application from the official website of the Commission (JSSC) / from 20 June 2023.

Departmental advertisement, syllabus, online form, last date, selection process and other important information for JSSC CGL Vacancy 2023 are explained in detail below.

JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023

Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission (JSSC) has published the notification for JSSC CGL Recruitment on its official website. Eligible and interested candidates can apply online for this recruitment from 20 June 2023 to 19 July 2023. Other important information including application start and close is given in the table below.

Post NameAssistant Branch Officer, Junior Secretariat Assistant, Block Supply Officer, etc,
Advt No.10/2023
Total Vacancies2017
Online Application Starts20 June, 2023
Last Date19 July 2023
Official Websitewww.jssc.nic.in

JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023 Post Details

According to the notification released by JSSC, a total of 2025 posts will be recruited, out of which 2017 posts are for regular and 8 posts are for backlog. Category wise posts details are as follows-

Post NameUREWSBC IBC IISTSCTotal
Assistant Branch Officer34787674523780863
Block Supply Officer1022520146724252
Block Welfare Officer791915125119195
CIRCLE Inspector cum Kanungo751814114819185
Junior Secretarial Assistant1353327208733335
Labor Enforcement Officer771809104919182
Planning Assistant03001001005

JSSC CGL 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Education Qualification

Educational Qualification for JSSC CGL Vacancy 2023 are as follows –

  • The applicant must have a graduate pass degree from a state or central government recognized university.
  • Graduate pass candidates from any other state can also apply for this recruitment.

Age Limits

The minimum age will be calculated as on 01 August 2023 and the maximum age will be calculated as on 4 January 2021.

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
GEN21 Years35 Years
OBC Male (BC-I/ BC-II)21 Years37 Years
GEN/ OBC (Female)21 Years38 Years
SC/ ST (Male & Female)21 Years40 Years
PwD Candidates All Categories21 Years45 Years

Application Fees

  • GEN/ EWS/ BC-I/ BC-II – Rs. 100/-
  • SC/ ST – Rs. 50/
  • Payment Mode – Online

Steps to Apply For JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023

  • Visit the official website of Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission www.jssc.nic.in.
  • On the homepage, click on the option “Apply Online”. Then you will be taken to a new page of the online application portal where the form will open.
  • Click on “Registration for JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023”.
  • Click on the login button and enter the login credentials received during enrollement.
  • Fill your particular details, communication details and academic information.
  • Upload the required documents in the correct format.
  • Complete the payment of the application fee after verification.
  • Download the application form for JSSC CGL 2023 and keep a printed copy for future reference.

Salary For JSSC CGL Post 2023

According To Post, the salary/ payout for JSSC CGL Vacancy 2023 is Given Below:-

PostSalary
Assistant Branch OfficerRs. 44900-142400/-(Level- 7)
Junior Secretariat AssistantRs.19900-63200/-(Level 2)
Labor Enforcement OfficerRs. 35400-112400/-(Level-6)
Planning AssistantRs. 29200-92300/-(Level-5)
Block Welfare OfficerRs. 35400-112400/-(Level-6)
Block Supply OfficerRs. 35400-112400/-(Level-6)
CIRCLE Inspector cum KanungoRs. 35400-112400/-(Level-6)

Important Links

Official NotificationClick here
Official WebsiteClick here
Direct link to ApplyClick here

FAQ

Q.1. How can I apply for JSSC CGL Notification 2023?

Ans. Candidates can apply for JSSC CGL Notification 2023 from the direct link mentioned in the article.

Q.2. When will online registration start for JSSC CGL Notification 2023?

Ans. The online registration for JSSC CGL Notification 2023 will begin from 20th June 2023 onwards.

Q.3. For how many vacancies will be the JSSC CGL 2023 exam be conducted?

Ans. The JSSC CGL 2023 exam will be conducted to fill in a total of 2017 vacancies (Tentative)

Q.4. What is the last date to submit the online application?

Ans. The last date to apply online for JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023 is 19th July 2023.

3.2/5 - (4 votes)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.